Com. v. Sears, D.
[…] Walls, 592 Pa. 557, 926 A.2d 957, 961 (2007)(quoting Commonwealth v. Smith, 543 Pa. 566, 673 A.2d 893, 895 (1996)). When imposing a sentence, the sentencing court must consider the protection 11 of the public, gravity of offense in relation to the impact on the victim and community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant. Commonwealth v. Fullin, 892 A.2d 843, 847 (Pa. Super. 2006). The court is also guided by section 9781 (d) of the Judicial Code, which requires appellate courts in reviewing a sentence to determine from the record whether the court considered: "(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation; (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based; and (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. §978l(d). The standard guideline range for third degree murder with a prior record score of zero and an offense gravity score of fourteen was 72 months (or six years) to the statutory limit, which is 20 years.