pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738, 744 (1967). We grant
[…] determine whether Jackson’s appeal is, in fact, wholly frivolous.
Jackson argues that she is entitled to credit for time served between
June 2, 2015, when bail was set, and March 11, 2016, when she was
sentenced. Anders Brief at 3.
Jackson’s claim implicates the legality of her sentence. See
Commonwealth v. Tobin, 89 A.3d 663, 669 (Pa. Super. 2014)
(recognizing a claim based upon the failure to give credit for time served is a
challenge to the legality of a sentence).
Sentencing credit for time served is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760,
which states, in relevant part, the following:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a
result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is
imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior
to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the
resolution of an appeal.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). “The principle underlying this
statute is that a defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody
prior to sentencing for a particular offense.” Commonwealth v. Hollawell,
604 A.2d 723, 726 (Pa. Super. 1992). However, “a defendant is not entitled
to receive credit against more than one sentence for the same time served.”
-4-
J-S01031-17
Commonwealth v. Ellsworth, 97 A.3d 1255, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2014)