J-S91031-16
[…] sufficient to enable the fact finder to conclude that the
Commonwealth established all of the elements of the offense
beyond a reasonable doubt. The Commonwealth may sustain its
burden by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Further, the
trier of fact is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Rayner, ---A.3d---, 2016 WL 7474406 (Pa. Super. filed
Dec. 29, 2016).
To sustain a conviction for first-degree murder, the Commonwealth
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed “an
intentional killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(a). An intentional killing is defined as
“[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
To sustain a conviction for robbery under Section 3701(a)(1)(i), the
Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
“in the course of committing a theft, … inflicts serious bodily injury upon
another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701.
-6-
J-S91031-16