Filed 1/4/17
[…] federal statutes and regulations related to Section 8 before it
could evict appellant. “[T]ermination proceedings under Section
8's existing housing program are left by Congress and HUD to
state law” and “the landlord can institute unlawful detainer
proceedings in state court.” (Gallman v. Pierce, 639 F.Supp.
472, 478 (N.D.Cal.1986).) The regulations regarding termination
of a Section 8 lease agreement provide that tenancy may be
-5-
terminated for serious violation of the terms of the lease,
“including but not limited to failure to pay rent.” (24 C.F.R. §
982.310(a).)
However, under the HUD regulations, “The owner must
maintain the unit in accordance with HQS [Housing Quality
Standards].” (24 C.F.R. § 982.404, subd. (a)(1).) “If the owner
fails to maintain the dwelling unit in accordance with HQS, the
PHA [Public Housing Authority] must take prompt and vigorous
action to enforce the owner obligations. PHA remedies for such
breach of the HQS include termination, suspension or reduction of
housing assistance payments and termination of the HAP contract.”
(24 C.F.R. § 982.404, subd. (a)(2); see also 24 C.F.R. § 982.453,
subd. (b).)