I attest to the accuracy and
[…] political party shall nominate candidates) and § 1-18-16 (permitting the governor to amend
the proclamation until the first Tuesday in March to include “any existing office [which
became] vacant by removal, resignation or death [on or before] the last Friday before the
first Tuesday in March”).
{9} What happens when a public office is vacated because of a resignation occurring
after the governor’s deadline for amending the primary election proclamation has expired?
The answer is found in Section 1-8-8, which is titled “Vacancy on general election ballot;
occurring after primary.” Section 1-8-8(A) provides, in relevant part:
If after a primary election . . . a vacancy occurs because of the resignation . . .
of a person holding a public office not included in the governor’s
proclamation and which office is required by law to be filled at the next
succeeding general election . . . the vacancy on the general election ballot
may be filled by:
(1) the central committee of the state political party filing the name
of its nominee for the office with the proper filing officer when the office is
a . . . district office . . . .
District court judges are in the category of a district office which requires nomination by
state central committees. Johnson v. Vigil-Giron, 2006-NMSC-051, ¶ 9, 140 N.M. 667, 146
P.3d 312. In addition, Section 1-8-8(D) requires the state central committees to file their
lists of nominees to fill vacancies at least fifty-six days prior to the general election. For the
2016 general election, this deadline was September 13, 2016. See NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-
7(A), (H) (1997) (setting forth rules for construing statutory deadlines). The fifty-six day
deadline coincides with the date by which ballots for the general election must be prepared.
See § 1-10-4(B).
4
{10} All of the relevant elements of Section 1-8-8 are met in this case because (1) Judge
Viramontes effectively resigned after the primary election; (2) he held a public office not
included in the Governor’s proclamation; (3) the vacancy was of an office required by the
New Mexico Constitution to be filled at the next general election; and (4) on September 9,
2016, sixty days prior to the general election, the State Central Committee of the Republican
Party wrote to Secretary of State Winter nominating Jarod Hofacket to be placed on the
November 8, 2016 general election ballot for the Sixth Judicial District, Division 4
judgeship.