medical care, treatment or confinement.’” Syl. Pt. 5, Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc., 221
[…] To support her contention that Mr. Minnich never received medical services
before the injury-causing fall, the petitioner posits that Ms. Hively–the MedExpress medical
assistant–does not qualify as a “health care provider” under the MPLA. As a result, the
confabulation with Ms. Hively cannot constitute “health care”–a predicate necessary to bring
5
this case within the parameters of the MPLA. The definition of “health care” provided by
the MPLA specifically refers to acts or treatment either actually performed or which should
have been performed by a “health care provider.” See W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006).
As we held in syllabus point five of Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc., 221 W.Va. 700, 656 S.E.2d
451 (2007):
Pursuant to W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006) (Supp.
2007), “health care” is defined as “any act or treatment
performed or furnished, or which should have performed or
furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a
patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment or
confinement.”
The pertinent definition of “health care provider”12 under the MPLA is:
a person, partnership, corporation, professional limited liability
company, health care facility or institution licensed by, or
certified in, this State or another state, to provide health care or