Feb 15 2017, 10:26 am
[…] In other words, this provision of the enabling statute
2
Section 59.01 of the Ordinance concerning the adoption of state law provides that the Ordinance adopts
“the provisions of [INDIANA CODE] § 8-1.5-5-1, [et seq], including any amendments or substitutions therein.”
(App. 235).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 89A01-1603-PL-496 | February 15, 2017 Page 8 of 12
authorizes city ordinances to assess a fee against all real estate parcels in the
city, without distinctions or exceptions. Other language in the Stormwater Act
is similarly broad and inclusive. Specifically, INDIANA CODE § 8-1.5-5-5
provides that “[a]ll territory in the district and all territory added to the district is
considered to have received a special benefit from the storm water collection
and disposal facilities of the district.” (Emphasis added).
[16] Like its enabling statute, the Ordinance includes language encompassing all
property owners within the City’s boundaries. Through this language, the
Ordinance clarifies that the Stormwater Fee is meant for all property owners