United States v. Marinello
[…] require a grand jury or judicial proceeding. By the same token, the text that

precedes the omnibus clause here, and is part of the same sentence and

subsection, presupposes an identifiable officer or employee. That is because it

prohibits corruptly or threateningly attempting “to intimidate or impede any

officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity.” Statutory

cross-references to § 7212(a) in the Internal Revenue Code (which were passed as

                                           8
part of the same legislative act as § 7212(a) itself)1 also presuppose a particular

officer or employee who has been impeded. Section 6531(6) describes it as

“relating to intimidation of officers and employees of the United States,” and

section 7601(b) describes it as forbidding “forcible obstruction or hindrance of

Treasury officers or employees in the performance of their duties.” 26 U.S.C. §

6531(6); 26 U.S.C. § 7601(b).

      The same subsection defines “threats of force” in terms that bear upon

individual agents, and thereby compels the inference of an ongoing matter: “The

term ‘threats of force’, as used in this subsection, means threats of bodily harm to