Salmon v. Sessions
[…] Specifically, he asserts that, but for the United States Citizenship and 2 Immigration Services’ (“USCIS”) failure properly to adjudicate his mother’s application, 3 his mother would have naturalized before his eighteenth birthday. 4 Section 1431(a) confers derivative citizenship on children who (1) have at least one 5 parent who is a United States citizen (whether by birth or naturalization); (2) are under 6 eighteen years of age; and (3) are “residing in the United States in the legal and physical 7 custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.” 8 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a); see Drakes v. Ashcroft, 323 F.3d 189, 191 (2d Cir. 2003).