Amber Jones v. Kent Coleman
[…] But the district court’s reasoning, like a house built on sand, cannot stand. The district court’s reliance on Williamson Strong to clarify the scope of § 2-10-102(12)(A) is a fatal flaw in its analysis because this issue is not before the administrative law judge in the Williamson Strong proceedings. Indeed, the Registry and Williamson Strong (the group) “stipulate[d] that Williamson Strong is an unincorporated association and that an unincorporated association constitutes a ‘combination of two (2) or more individuals’ for purposes of Tennessee Code Annotated § 2-10-102(12)(A).” The dispute in Williamson Strong concerns whether the Williamson Strong group made “expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public office or measure,” not including a “voter registration program,” for purposes of Tennessee Code No. 16-5908 Jones, et al. v. Coleman, et al. Page 9 Annotated § 2-10-102(12)(A). Williamson Strong and the Registry also dispute the Registry’s jurisdiction and its legal authority to impose civil penalties.