No. 16-5908 Jones, et al. v. Coleman, et al. Page 2
[…] But the district court’s reasoning, like a house built on sand, cannot stand. The district
court’s reliance on Williamson Strong to clarify the scope of § 2-10-102(12)(A) is a fatal flaw in
its analysis because this issue is not before the administrative law judge in the Williamson Strong
proceedings. Indeed, the Registry and Williamson Strong (the group) “stipulate[d] that
Williamson Strong is an unincorporated association and that an unincorporated association
constitutes a ‘combination of two (2) or more individuals’ for purposes of Tennessee Code
Annotated § 2-10-102(12)(A).” The dispute in Williamson Strong concerns whether the
Williamson Strong group made “expenditures, to support or oppose any candidate for public
office or measure,” not including a “voter registration program,” for purposes of Tennessee Code
No. 16-5908 Jones, et al. v. Coleman, et al. Page 9
Annotated § 2-10-102(12)(A). Williamson Strong and the Registry also dispute the Registry’s
jurisdiction and its legal authority to impose civil penalties.