J-S84020-16
[…] because of his or her employment relationship to the school.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
2702(c)(27).11 Ms. Tolbert was not such an employee. Rather, Ms. Tolbert
testified that she was employed as a crossing guard by the City of
Philadelphia. See N.T. at 13. The Commonwealth concedes that crossing
guards in Philadelphia are employed by the City, and not by the School
District of Philadelphia, a separate legal entity. See Appellee’s Brief at 6 n.1.
Therefore, Section 2702(c)(27) does not apply to Ms. Tolbert.
The Commonwealth observes that Section 2702(c)(27) applies both to
a person “acting in the scope of his or her employment” and to someone
____________________________________________
11
The statute applies to “[a] teaching staff member, a school board member
or other employee, including a student employee.” Ms. Tolbert was not a
teacher, school board member, or student. Therefore, the only applicable
term is “other employee.”
- 13 -
J-S84020-16
acting “because of his or her employment relationship to the school.” It
declares that Ms. Tolbert “was acting in an employment ‘relationship’ to the