Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Crim. App. 2007). “[A]n inference is a conclusion reached by considering other facts and deducing
a logical consequence from them.” Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 16 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
We determine whether the necessary inferences made by the jury are reasonable “based upon the
combined and cumulative force of all the evidence when viewed in the light most favorable to the
verdict.” Id. at 16–17.
-4-
04-16-00370-CR
A person commits the offense of deadly conduct “if he recklessly engages in conduct that
places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.05(a)
(West 2011). “Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at
or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.” Id. at
§ 22.05(c). The jury charge defined “firearm” as a device designed or made to expel a projectile
through a barrel. See id. at § 46.01(3) (West Supp. 2016). As previously noted, Ridings contends
the evidence is legally insufficient to prove that he pointed a “firearm” in Orr’s direction.