Filed 2/15/17
[…] finality of judgments in any case not falling within the purview of this
act.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (n).)
Moreover, Proposition 47 borrows language from section 17 that
has a well-defined meaning and that does not grant an offense’s
redesignation as a misdemeanor retroactive effect. Proposition 47
expressly provides that “[a]ny felony conviction that is recalled and
resentenced” under either of the two statutory mechanisms “shall be
considered a misdemeanor for all purposes.” (§ 1170.18, subd. (k).)
This language is identical to the language used in section 17 to describe
the effect of a judicial declaration that a wobbler offense—which is
punishable as a felony until designated a misdemeanor—is to be
considered a misdemeanor. (§ 17, subd. (b)(3) [where a crime is a
wobbler, “it is a misdemeanor for all purposes . . . [¶] . . . [¶] [w]hen
. . . the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor”.] “[W]hen a
wobbler is reduced to a misdemeanor [under section 17], the offense
thereafter is deemed a ‘misdemeanor for all purposes,’” (People v. Park
(2013) 56 Cal.4th 782, 795, italics added), meaning from that point on.
Because “identical language appearing in separate statutory provisions