Filed 2/15/17
[…] (§ 1170.18, subds. (f) & (g); Rivera, at p. 1093.) The initiative provides
that once a felony conviction is recalled and resentenced as a
misdemeanor under subdivision (b) or redesignated as a misdemeanor
under subdivision (g) of section 1170.18, the conviction “shall be
considered a misdemeanor for all purposes,” with certain exceptions
related to firearms. (§ 1170.18, subd. (k).)
In applying its provisions, the “[a]ct shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purposes.” (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text
of Prop. 47, p. 74, § 18.) Beyond that, the common law rule of strict
1 All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
construction does not apply to penal statutes. (§ 4.) Criminal statutes
are to be “construed . . . with a view to effect its objects and to promote
justice.” (Ibid.) This is particularly true with respect to ameliorative
statutes such as this one. Proposition 47 and other penal provisions
that are aimed at complex social problems require a practical
construction without overrefined inquiries into the meanings of words.