James Vernon Harper v. State
[…] We first determine whether there is error in the charge, and, if we find error, we assess the harm from the error. See Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); Ngo –2– v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (op. on reh’g). If we conclude there is no error in the charge, we do not assess the degree of harm. See Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453–54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Article 37.07, section 3(a)(1) provides in relevant part: Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to [1] the prior criminal record of the defendant, [2] his general reputation, [3] his character, [4] an opinion regarding his character, [5] the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, [6] any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (numbering added). In Bluitt v. State, the court of criminal appeals noted that of the six types of evidence listed in article 37.07 section 3(a), only extraneous offenses and bad acts have an articulated burden of proof. Bluitt v. State, 137 S.W.3d 51, 54 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Based on the unambiguous language of the statute, other forms of evidence, such as the circumstances of the offense, do not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. If evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act is admitted during punishment, the trial court must, even if not requested, instruct the jury not to consider the evidence unless the evidence shows beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant committed the offense. See Huizar v. State, 12 S.W.3d 479, 484 (Tex. Crim.