In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] interest of judicial economy the court will simply address that request sua sponte based on the
parties’ prior briefing on the denied motion.”). Under Rule of the United States Court of Federal
Claims (“RCFC”) 15(a)(2), “the court should freely give leave [to amend] when justice so
requires.”
1
The Assignment of Claims Act provides that an “assignment” is “a transfer or assignment
of any part of a claim against the United States Government . . . [or] the authorization to receive
payment for any part of the claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1)–(2). “An assignment may be made
only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant payment of the
claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b).
2
By the earlier February 9, 2016 Motion to Amend, the Government argues that its request
to amend the Answer is timely, because the additional defense is derived from Plaintiff’s January
27, 2016 response to the Government’s requests for admissions.