RENDERED: AUGUST 25, 2016
[…] 133 S. Ct. 2072, 2078 (2013) (quoting Calder v. Bull, 3 Dall. 386, 390, 1 L. Ed.
648 (1798)).
With respect to this "greater punishment" sort of ex post facto claim, the
"touchstone" of the inquiry, the Supreme Court has explained, "is whether a
given change in law presents a 'sufficient risk of increasing the measure of
punishment attached to the covered crimes."' Peugh, 133 S. Ct. at 2082
Commonwealth's attorney in the county of conviction. The Commonwealth's attorney
may petition the court to revoke the defendant's conditional discharge and
reincarcerate the defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060." and KRS 532.043(5) (2011):
"If a person violates a provision specified in subsection (3) of this section, the violation
shall be reported in writing by the Division of Probation and Parole. Notice of the
violation shall be sent to the Parole Board to determine whether probable cause
exists to revoke the defendant's postincarceration supervision and reincarcerate the
defendant as set forth in KRS 532.060." (Emphasis supplied to indicate amendment.).
11Section 19(1) of the Kentucky Constitution provides that "[n]o ex post facto
law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be enacted." Article 1, §