RENDERED: AUGUST 25, 2016
[…] Court of Appeals erred by characterizing the defendants' motions as "11.42s,"
the error was harmless and does not entitle the defendants to any additional
relief.
II. The Court Of Appeals Should Not Have Addressed the Merits of the
Defendants' Unripe "Due Process"' " Ex Post Facto" Claim.
The defendants also maintain that the legislative and regulatory changes
enacted during 2011 and 2012, whereby responsibility for revocations of
postincarceration supervision was transferred from the courts to the Parole
Board,m constitute, as applied to anyone whose offense predates the 2011
10 Cf. KRS 532.043(5) (2006): "If a person violates a provision specified in
subsection (3) of this section, the violation shall be reported in writing to the
18
amendment of KRS 532.043(5), a violation of both the Kentucky and the federal
constitutional guarantees against ex post facto laws." 8 ' 12 As the defendants
correctly note, those provisions forbid, among other things, "[e]very law that