RENDERED: AUGUST 25, 2016
[…] to withdraw. 5 Order, No. 2012-CA-001172-MR (Oct. 24, 2012).
DPA then duly filed briefs on behalf of Martin, McDaniel, and DeShields,
but (not surprisingly, perhaps, given DPA's apparent assessment of the
defendants' trial court motions) the arguments DPA raised on appeal did not
have much to do with the issues addressed by the trial courts. Instead, after
DPA entered the case, Martin's and McDaniel's claims that their trial courts
the Double Jeopardy Clause, but is merely a portion of a single sentence imposed in
the course of the original jeopardy.
4 DPA brought its motion pursuant to KRS 31.110(2)(c), which provides that the
right to counsel under KRS Chapter 31 does not extend to DPA representation in post-
disposition proceedings unless the proceeding is one "that a reasonable person with
adequate means would be willing to bring at his or her own expense." DPA's
insistence that these appeals did not meet that standard, strongly suggests that in
DPA's view the appeals were meritless.
5 This case well illustrates the difficulties courts, trial and appellate, confront as
they try to make the most of the limited supply of DPA representation. While we