IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (City of
Philadelphia), 966 A.2d 1159, 1162 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 982 A.2d 1229 (Pa. 2009).
7
be heard or considered by the court which was not
raised before the government unit except:
(1) Questions involving the validity of a statute.
(2) Questions involving the jurisdiction of the
government unit over the subject matter of the adjudication.
(3) Questions which the court is satisfied that the
petitioner could not by the exercise of due diligence have
raised before the government unit. . . .
Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a) (emphasis added); see also 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a) (“A party who
proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute
shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but
such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the
agency. . . .”) (emphasis added).
Claimant, while acknowledging “that an appeal from a WCJ’s
determination must raise and preserve the specific issue sought to be considered,”8
contends that Employer’s failure to offer expert testimony demonstrating a change in