IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Trains, LLC, identified it as a limited liability company. See 15 Pa. C.S. §
8904(a)(3) (requiring that the name of a limited liability company include “the
term ‘company,’ ‘limited’ or ‘limited liability company’ or an abbreviation of one
of those terms”), repealed by the Act of October 22, 2014, P.L. 2640.14 While
Bauer claims that ABT was a sole proprietorship owned by him in 2010, that
contention is contradicted by the fact that ABT’s name, with its LLC abbreviation,
would not have constituted a valid fictitious name for a sole proprietorship owned
by an individual. See 54 Pa. C.S. § 311(b)(1) (prohibiting registration of fictitious
names that “contain a corporate designator such as ‘corporation,’ ‘incorporated’ or
‘limited’ or any derivation or abbreviation thereof unless the entity or at least one
entity named in the application for registration of fictitious name is a corporation”).
The document that Bauer introduced in evidence to support his claim that ABT
was a sole proprietorship was not inconsistent with ABT’s status as a limited
liability company in 2010, as it was a 2014 fictitious name filing and was for the