D.J. Bauer, individually and d/b/a AmbroseBauer Trains (LLC) v. PA State Board of Auctioneer Examiners
[…] See 15 Pa. C.S. § 8904(a)(3) (requiring that the name of a limited liability company include “the term ‘company,’ ‘limited’ or ‘limited liability company’ or an abbreviation of one of those terms”), repealed by the Act of October 22, 2014, P.L. 2640.14 While Bauer claims that ABT was a sole proprietorship owned by him in 2010, that contention is contradicted by the fact that ABT’s name, with its LLC abbreviation, would not have constituted a valid fictitious name for a sole proprietorship owned by an individual. See 54 Pa. C.S. § 311(b)(1) (prohibiting registration of fictitious names that “contain a corporate designator such as ‘corporation,’ ‘incorporated’ or ‘limited’ or any derivation or abbreviation thereof unless the entity or at least one entity named in the application for registration of fictitious name is a corporation”).