We have for review LeDoux-Nottingham v. Downs, 163 So. 3d 560 (Fla. 5th DCA
[…] of one state has no effect on whether the state must give full faith and credit to
judgments, rather than law, of another state,” and held that under “the Full Faith
and Credit Clause, trial courts are required, without discretion, to give recognition
to final judgments of another state when applicable.” 163 So. 3d at 563. The
district court concluded that the trial court properly enforced the Colorado order
granting the Grandparents visitation, reasoning as follows:
Since the Colorado order was a final judgment and emanated from a
“child custody proceeding” within the meaning of section 61.503(4),
Florida Statutes (2013),[N.2] it became enforceable in Florida pursuant
to the Full Faith and Credit Clause as well as section 61.526, Florida
Statutes. See [Baker, 522 U.S. at 232-33]; § 61.526(1), Fla. Stat.
(2013) (“A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child
custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court
exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part or the
determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the
jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been
modified in accordance with this part.”).
[N.2] § 61.504(4), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “child
custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal
custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation
with respect to a child is an issue”).
Id.
The Fifth District also affirmed the trial court’s decision that modification of