30 State v. Carlton
[…] ute also embodies a conviction-counting scheme. We agree
that those and other pertinent provisions provide context for
8
The legislature has used the term “statutory counterpart” in numerous
other conviction-counting provisions. For example, ORS 137.690 imposes a man-
datory minimum prison term of 25 years for a person convicted of a major felony
sex crime when that person “has one (or more) previous conviction of a major
felony sex crime,” and it defines “previous conviction” as “a conviction for the
statutory counterpart of a major felony sex crime in any jurisdiction.” And, ORS
163.095(1)(c) defines the offense of aggravated murder as murder accompanied
by the circumstance that the defendant “committed murder after having been
convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the elements of which
constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or manslaughter in the
first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.” In addition, ORS 163.701(1)(b) defines the
offense of invasion of personal privacy in the first degree as invasion of personal
privacy in the second degree accompanied by the circumstance that the defendant
has a prior conviction for “[i]nvasion of personal privacy in any degree, public