30 State v. Carlton
[…] circuit court for further proceedings.
Cite as 361 Or 29 (2017) 31
BREWER, J.
The issue in this criminal case is whether defen-
dant’s previous convictions under a California criminal stat-
ute were for “comparable offenses” to a qualifying Oregon
offense under ORS 137.719(3)(b)(B),1 for purposes of the
imposition of life sentences on his current convictions for
the Oregon offense of first-degree sexual abuse.2 The trial
court imposed life sentences for defendant’s current offenses
after concluding that they were comparable to defendant’s
1
ORS 137.719 provides:
“(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life
imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has
been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the
current sentence.
“(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive
sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a
departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice
Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons.
“(3) For purposes of this section:
“(a) Sentences for two or more convictions that are imposed in the same
sentencing proceeding are considered to be one sentence; and
“(b) A prior sentence includes:
“(A) Sentences imposed before, on or after July 31, 2001; and
“(B) Sentences imposed by any other state or federal court for compara-
ble offenses.
“(4) As used in this section, ‘sex crime’ has the meaning given that term
in ORS 163A.005.”
(Emphasis added.)
When defendant committed his Oregon offenses, ORS 137.719(4) referred to
the definition of “sex crime” provided in ORS 181.594. However, the latter stat-
ute was renumbered (without changes to the statutory text) as ORS 181.805 in