30 State v. Carlton
[…] Implicit in the contrast that the
state seeks to draw is an acknowledgement that each of the
cited conviction-counting statutes and rules requires close
element matching. In addition, implicit in the state’s asser-
tion that the cited provisions provide context for interpret-
ing ORS 137.719(3) is an acknowledgement that that stat-
ute also embodies a conviction-counting scheme. We agree
that those and other pertinent provisions provide context for
8
The legislature has used the term “statutory counterpart” in numerous
other conviction-counting provisions. For example, ORS 137.690 imposes a man-
datory minimum prison term of 25 years for a person convicted of a major felony
sex crime when that person “has one (or more) previous conviction of a major
felony sex crime,” and it defines “previous conviction” as “a conviction for the
statutory counterpart of a major felony sex crime in any jurisdiction.” And, ORS
163.095(1)(c) defines the offense of aggravated murder as murder accompanied
by the circumstance that the defendant “committed murder after having been
convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the elements of which