30 State v. Carlton
[…] not closely match the elements of ORS 163.427(1)(a)(A).
Accordingly, the offenses are not comparable for purposes
of ORS 137.719(3)(b)(B).
That conclusion does not end our inquiry, though.
Although this court will not, in the first instance, engage
in a free-ranging search for Oregon offenses that could be
comparable to defendant’s California offenses, the state
also has asserted in the Court of Appeals and before this
court that defendant’s California offenses were compara-
ble to the Oregon offense of attempted sexual abuse in the
first degree. See ORS 163A.005(5)(x) (providing that a “sex
crime” includes “[a]ny attempt to commit any of the crimes
listed in paragraphs (a) to (w) of this subsection”). Assuming
that that argument is not foreclosed because the state failed
to raise it before the trial court, we reject it on its merits.
Under ORS 161.405(1), “[a] person is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally