30 State v. Carlton
[…] sion that defendant’s prior California offenses were “com-
parable,” within the meaning of ORS 137.719(3)(b)(B), to a
qualifying Oregon offense. See State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160,
162, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). In interpreting a statute, a court’s
task is to ascertain the meaning most likely intended by the
legislature that enacted it. Id. at 171. The best evidence of
legislative intent is the text of the statute itself, considered
in its context. When appropriate, a court also may consider
legislative history and canons of statutory construction. Id.
at 171-73.
ORS 137.719(1) prescribes as the presumptive sen-
tence for a felony sex crime, “life imprisonment without the
possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sen-
tenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior
to the current sentence.” Pursuant to ORS 137.719(4), “sex
crime” is defined under ORS 163A.005(5), which includes
“sexual abuse in any degree.” ORS 163A.005(5)(d). Under
ORS 137.719(3)(b)(B), a prior sentence includes “[s]entences
imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable
offenses.”
The legislature has not defined “comparable
offenses,” but the term consists of words of common usage,
and the determination of their ordinary meanings can be
aided by consulting a contemporary dictionary. See State v.
Newman, 353 Or 632, 641, 302 P3d 435 (2013) (“We have