30 State v. Carlton
[…] On the other hand, if the second meaning applies, it would
invite the close element-matching approach for which defen-
dant advocates. Third, the meaning of the word can be
determined only within the context of its use.
With that preface, we proceed by stating the obvious:
As used in ORS 137.719, “comparable” modifies “offense.”
“Offense” is defined in ORS 161.505 as “conduct for which
a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is pro-
vided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance
of a political subdivision of this state.” An offense is either
a crime, as described in ORS 161.515, or a violation, as
described in ORS 153.008. ORS 161.515 provides that a
“crime” is “an offense for which a sentence of imprison-
ment is authorized.” ORS 161.525, in turn, provides that a
crime is a “felony” when “it is so designated in any statute
of this state or if a person convicted under a statute of this
state may be sentenced to a maximum term of imprison-
ment of more than one year.” Thus, because ORS 137.719
38 State v. Carlton
applies when a person previously “has been sentenced for
sex crimes that are felonies at least two times,” the refer-
ence in ORS 137.719(3)(b)(B) to “comparable offenses” is a