30 State v. Carlton
[…] at a minimum, a basis for comparison that is grounded in
the closeness of the essential features of the things being
compared. If the first meaning is adopted, as the Court of
Appeals did, its more elastic “core” attribute-based lens
could support the conclusion that the trial court reached.
On the other hand, if the second meaning applies, it would
invite the close element-matching approach for which defen-
dant advocates. Third, the meaning of the word can be
determined only within the context of its use.
With that preface, we proceed by stating the obvious:
As used in ORS 137.719, “comparable” modifies “offense.”
“Offense” is defined in ORS 161.505 as “conduct for which
a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is pro-
vided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance
of a political subdivision of this state.” An offense is either
a crime, as described in ORS 161.515, or a violation, as
described in ORS 153.008. ORS 161.515 provides that a
“crime” is “an offense for which a sentence of imprison-
ment is authorized.” ORS 161.525, in turn, provides that a