30 State v. Carlton
[…] comparable to defendant’s California offenses, the state
also has asserted in the Court of Appeals and before this
court that defendant’s California offenses were compara-
ble to the Oregon offense of attempted sexual abuse in the
first degree. See ORS 163A.005(5)(x) (providing that a “sex
crime” includes “[a]ny attempt to commit any of the crimes
listed in paragraphs (a) to (w) of this subsection”). Assuming
that that argument is not foreclosed because the state failed
to raise it before the trial court, we reject it on its merits.
Under ORS 161.405(1), “[a] person is guilty of an
attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally
engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step
toward commission of the crime.” To constitute a “substan-
tial step” toward the commission of a crime, an act must be
strongly corroborative of the actor’s criminal purpose; that
is, the actor’s conduct must (1) advance the criminal purpose
charged; and (2) provide verification of the existence of that
purpose. State v.