Case: 16-10111 Date Filed: 02/16/2017 Page: 1 of 16
[…] statute. See United States v. Rosales–Bruno, 676 F.3d 1017, 1021 (11th Cir. 2012)
(“[W]e look to Florida case law to determine whether a conviction under § 787.02
necessarily involves the employment of ‘physical force’ as that term is defined by
federal law.”). And as part of this step, we must analyze “the version of state law
that the defendant was actually convicted of violating.” McNeill v. United States,
563 U.S. 816, 821, 131 S. Ct. 2218, 2222 (2011).
Razz was convicted of robbery with a weapon under Fla. Stat. § 812.13.
Both now and in 2013 (the time of Razz’s conviction), that statute defined robbery
as “the taking of money or other property . . . from the person or custody of
another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the
person . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence,
assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). When, during the course of a
robbery, “the offender carried a weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first
degree.” Id. § 812.13(2)(b).
In Lockley, we considered whether a 2001 Florida attempted robbery
conviction under § 812.13(1) counts as a “crime of violence” within the meaning
8
Case: 16-10111 Date Filed: 02/16/2017 Page: 9 of 16