IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] the Task Force’s recommendations, and on July 1, 2014, passed with overwhelming support
House Bill 585. Id. To combat the growth of the prison population, House Bill 585
implemented a system requiring parole-eligible inmates to follow a “case plan.” Id. A parole
case plan is defined by statute as “an individualized, written accountability and behavior
change strategy developed by the department in collaboration with the parole board to
prepare offenders for release on parole at the parole eligibility date.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-
7-2 (c) (Rev. 2015).
¶3. Mississippi Code Section 47-7-3.1(1) states that “[i]n consultation with the Parole
Board, the department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an
inmate’s rehabilitation while in the department’s custody and to reduce the likelihood of
recidivism after release.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3.1(1) (Rev. 2015).
¶4. Booker was sentenced in July 1981 and in 1982 and became parole-eligible on
September 15, 2011. The Parole Board denied Booker parole on September 24, 2014, and
set his next parole-hearing date for four years later.