Koenig & Strey GMAC Real Estate v. Renaissant 1000 South Michigan I, LP,
[…] Borkowskis, the Bank contends that “post-judgment interest is in fact interest on the amounts
due under the Notes.” We disagree.
¶ 15 Interest accruing on a note prior to the entry of a judgment is incident to the debt itself.
Upon the entry of a judgment on a note, the debt is merged into the judgment, and the note
ceases to exist. Doerr v. Schmitt, 375 Ill. 470, 471-72 (1941). Interest on a judgment is not part
of the judgment; rather, it is purely statutory in origin. Blakeslee’s Storage Warehouses, Inc. v.
City of Chicago, 369 Ill. 480, 482-83 (1938); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2008)
(“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the
date of the judgment until satisfied ***.”).
-5-
¶ 16 “A guarantor is only liable for that which he has guaranteed.” Ringgold, 2013 IL App (1st)
121702, ¶ 16. When, as in this case, the terms of a guaranty contract are unambiguous, the
liability of a guarantor cannot be extended by implication or construction beyond the terms of