In re Marriage of Piegari, 2016 IL App (2d) 160594
[…] unilaterally hyphenate the children’s surnames in public documents.” One of the children had
been hospitalized and underwent surgery, and Karyn set up a web page for the child on
www.caringbridge.org, under the name “Piegari-Crider.” Attached to Alexander’s response
was a copy of an image of the web page. Alexander asked for an order barring Karyn from
hyphenating the children’s surnames on any official document in the future.1
¶5 The trial court held a hearing on Karyn’s petition. The court noted that, under section
21-101, it was required to consider, for each child, “all relevant factors,” including: (1) the
parents’ wishes; (2) the child’s wishes; (3) the child’s “interaction and interrelationship” with
his or her family; and (4) “[t]he child’s adjustment to his or her home, school, and
community.” Id. The court further noted that the burden of proof in such cases is a high one, as
the statute clearly states that a name-change order “shall be entered as to a minor only if the
1
Both Alexander’s response and the CaringBridge web page refer to a child named “N.P.” There is