Duke v. Duke
[…] See Packo, 120 So. 3d at 234. Thus, we reverse and remand for the trial court to make specific findings regarding the availability and cost of insurance, Former Husband’s ability to pay, and the 6 special circumstances that warrant the requirement for security of the obligation. See Foster, 83 So. 3d at 748; Packo, 120 So. 3d at 234. THE PARENTING PLAN We agree with Former Husband’s argument that the trial court’s parenting plan fails to comply with statutory requirements because it does not make findings required by section 61.13(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2015). Section 61.13(2)(b) states that a parenting plan must, at a minimum: 1. Describe in adequate detail how the parents will share and be responsible for the daily tasks associated with the upbringing of the child; 2. Include the time-sharing schedule arrangements that specify the time that the minor child will spend with each parent; 3. Designate who will be responsible for: a. Any and all forms of health care. If the court orders shared parental responsibility over health care decisions, the parenting plan must provide that either parent may consent to mental health treatment for the child. b. School-related matters, including the address to be used for school-boundary determination and registration. c. Other activities; and 4. Describe in adequate detail the methods and technologies that the parents will use to communicate with the child. A trial court’s failure to make these required factual findings is reversible error even where there is no transcript. Magdziak v.