IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] established search and seizure precedents. In State v. Jackson, we
correctly decided a quarter century ago that the constitution does not
require an officer who lawfully stops a vehicle to “treat the [driver] as if
he had never seen him.” 315 N.W.2d 766, 767 (Iowa 1982). Rather,
after dispelling the original purpose for the stop, the officer could perform
the minimally intrusive step of checking the driver’s license, which Iowa
drivers are required by statute to carry and display upon an officer’s
request. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 321.174(3) (2013) (“A licensee shall
have the licensee’s driver’s license in immediate possession at all times
when operating a motor vehicle and shall display the same upon demand
of a . . . peace officer . . . .”). I would affirm Mr. Coleman’s conviction for
driving while barred by following our commonsense decision in Jackson
and United States Supreme Court precedent explicitly allowing officers to
36
check the driver’s license, vehicle registration, and proof of insurance as