HARRING v. GRESS
[…] days after the personal representative has mailed a notice
of disallowance; but, in the case of a claim which is not
presently due or which is contingent or unliquidated, the
personal representative may consent to an extension of
the sixty-day period, or to avoid injustice the court, on
- 856 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
HARRING v. GRESS
Cite as 295 Neb. 852
petition, may order an extension of the sixty-day period,
but in no event shall the extension run beyond the appli-
cable statute of limitations.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2485 (Reissue 2016) provides:
(a) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose
before the death of the decedent, including claims of
the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to
become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliq-
uidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis,
if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are
barred against the estate, the personal representative, and
the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented
as follows:
(1) Within two months after the date of the first publi-
cation of notice to creditors if notice is given in compli-
ance with sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483 . . . .
(2) Within three years after the decedent’s death if
notice to creditors has not been given in compliance with
sections 25-520.01 and 30-2483.
(b) All claims, other than for costs and expenses of
administration as defined in section 30-2487, against a
decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the
decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivi-
sion thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or
contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on con-
tract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the
estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devi-
sees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
(1) A claim based on a contract with the personal rep-
resentative, within four months after performance by the
personal representative is due;
(2) Any other claim, within four months after it arises.
(c) Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
(1) Any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or
other lien upon property of the estate; or
- 857 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
HARRING v. GRESS
Cite as 295 Neb. 852
(2) To the limits of the insurance protection only, any
proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the
personal representative for which he or she is protected
by liability insurance.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2492 (Reissue 2016) sets forth the
procedure to follow in the case of unliquidated or contin-
gent claims: