HARRING v. GRESS
[…] judicial resolution.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1] A district court’s grant of a motion to dismiss is reviewed
de novo.1
1
Litherland v. Jurgens, 291 Neb. 775, 869 N.W.2d 92 (2015).
- 855 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
295 Nebraska R eports
HARRING v. GRESS
Cite as 295 Neb. 852
ANALYSIS
On appeal, Marcia makes several arguments, but all are in
support of her primary contention that the district court erred
in dismissing her suit.
Marcia’s suit is based upon her claim against Darin’s estate.
Some background is helpful to understand this process.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486 (Reissue 2016) provides for the
presentation of claims against an estate:
(1) The claimant may file a written statement of the
claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of
the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing
of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due,
the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the
claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the
uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the
security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly
the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due
date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the pre-
sentation made.
(2) The claimant may commence a proceeding against
the personal representative in any court which has sub-
ject matter jurisdiction and the personal representative
may be subjected to jurisdiction, to obtain payment of
his or her claim against the estate, but the commence-
ment of the proceeding must occur within the time lim-
ited for presenting the claim. No presentation of claim