NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] That
circumstance was in no way attributable to the actions of the Former Wife. Instead, it
was the direct result of the Former Husband's continued refusal to provide his business
-5-
financial records for a forensic accounting. Without the Former Husband's records and
such an accounting, the Former Wife was left with no evidence upon which to attempt to
establish the Former Husband's ability to pay alimony and attorney fees and costs. As
a result, the trial court awarded her no alimony after twenty-seven years of marriage.
See § 61.08(4), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("For purposes of determining alimony, there is a
rebuttable presumption that a . . . long-term marriage is a marriage having a duration of
[seventeen] years or greater."); see also §§ 61.08(8) (stating that "[p]ermanent alimony
may be awarded following a marriage of long duration if such an award is appropriate
upon consideration of the factors set forth in subsection (2)" of the statute, which include