Breen v. Pruter
[…] Ms. Breen explains she only listed the unauthorized practice of law and future harm, (6) the extent of the burden upon the defendant, (7) the consequences to the community and the court system, and (8) the availability, cost and prevalence of insurance for the risk involved. Gates v. Richardson, 719 P.2d 193, 196 (Wyo. 1986). 10 Section 33-5-117 provides: “It shall be unlawful, and punishable as contempt of court, for any person not a member of the Wyoming state bar to hold himself out or advertise by whatsoever means as an attorney or counselor-at-law.” Section 33-27-119(b) provides: “[A]ny person who represents himself as a psychologist and who engages in the practice of psychology in violation of this act, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .” 11 The district court found the statutes at issue to be comprehensive enactments. It noted that “the Wyoming Supreme Court and the State Board of Psychology are granted broad rule making, investigatory, and enforcement authority.