IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] The district
court granted Mills’ motion to dismiss with prejudice and awarded costs and attorney fees to
Mills. Edwards appeals from the district court’s judgment dismissing Edwards’ complaint and,
in his reply brief, seeks attorney fees on appeal. Mills requests an award of attorney fees and
costs on appeal.
II.
ANALYSIS
Edwards contends the district court erred in dismissing the complaint because Mills
violated Edwards’ due process rights. As an appellate court, we will affirm a trial court’s grant
1
Idaho Code Section 18-7008(A)(8) provides that the following people willfully commit
trespass:
Every person, except under landlord-tenant relationship, who, being first
notified in writing, or verbally by the owner or authorized agent of the owner of
real property, to immediately depart from the same and who refuses to so depart,
or who, without permission or invitation, returns and enters said property within a
year, after being so notified.
2
Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b) provides:
Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether
a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third party claim, must be asserted in the
responsive pleading if one is required. But a party may assert the following