STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] any benefit to the public in keeping this case in this District.” Id.
The parties’ framing of the public-interest factor in Fountain is similar to the district
court’s reasoning here: Minnesota has a local interest in deciding whether the parties’
agreement is void under Minnesota’s policy against champerty. But unlike the
circumstances in Fountain, the choice-of-law provision in this case does not select
Minnesota law; it requires application of New York law. Although a New York statute
prohibits champerty, its prohibition is narrower than Minnesota’s common-law approach.
See N.Y. Jud. Law § 489 (McKinney 2016) (providing that no corporation or association
“shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or
taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing
in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action
or proceeding thereon”); Maya Steinitz, Whose Claim is this Anyway? Third-Party
Litigation Funding, 95 Minn. L. Rev. 1268, 1289-90 (2011) (noting that Minnesota
represents those states that continue to “rigorously apply” champerty restrictions, whereas
16