Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Legislature then enacted Revenue and Taxation Code section 226 (repealed, Stats. 1984, ch. 678, § 13) providing that the validity of the ad valorem property tax assessments on goods imported prior to 1976 must be determined pursuant to law as it existed before the superseding decision in Michelin Tire Corp. v. Wages (1976) 423 U.S. 276. It was contended that the Legislature was not empowered 7 California Constitution, article XVI, section 6, provides in pertinent part that "The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever. . . ." (Cf. 67 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 31, 33-36 (1984).) 16 85-1001 by subsequent enactment to remit or surrender the tax which had become due on the lien date.