Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (People v. Black (1982) 32 Cal.3d 1, 5.) As originally enacted in chapter 987, Statutes of 1977, subdivision (3) of section 832.6(a) provided: "Deployed only in such limited functions as would not usually require general law enforcement powers and . . . [the training requirements]." The words "general law enforcement powers" have not been defined in the statute nor by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST). Nevertheless, we believe that in the context of section 832.6(a), they were intended to refer to those powers which would normally be exercised by level I and level II reserve peace officers assigned to "the prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement of the laws of this state" as this phrase is used in subdivisions (1) and (2). The latter phrase was interpreted by POST in 1978 in the course of establishing the training requirements for the three levels of reserves.