TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] enactment in determining the intent of the Legislature. (People v. Black (1982) 32 Cal.3d
1, 5.)
As originally enacted in chapter 987, Statutes of 1977, subdivision (3) of
section 832.6(a) provided: "Deployed only in such limited functions as would not usually
require general law enforcement powers and . . . [the training requirements]." The words
"general law enforcement powers" have not been defined in the statute nor by the
Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training (POST). Nevertheless, we believe
that in the context of section 832.6(a), they were intended to refer to those powers which
would normally be exercised by level I and level II reserve peace officers assigned to "the
prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement of the laws of this state"
as this phrase is used in subdivisions (1) and (2). The latter phrase was interpreted by
POST in 1978 in the course of establishing the training requirements for the three levels
of reserves. The phrase was said to refer
"to a Level I or Level II reserve officer assigned to:
investigate crime, or
4
85-107
patrol a geographic area and
handle personally the full range of citizen
requests for police services and
take enforcement action on the full range of law
violations for which the reserve's department
has law enforcement responsibilities." (POST
Bulletin 78-13 dated August 9, 1978,
announcing the adoption of reserve officer
training requirements.)
The substance of this definition was incorporated in section H-1 (revised
July 15, 1982) of the POST Administrative Manual2 as follows:
"2. Definitions. For purposes of clarifying Penal Code Section
832.6, and establishing uniformity in implementing and conducting the
POST Reserve Officer Program, the following definitions apply:
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
"h. 'Prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement
of laws "refers to the peace officer authority of a Level I or Level II reserve
officer assigned to investigate crime, or patrol a geographic area and
personally handle the full range of requests for police services, and take
enforcement action on the full range of law violations for which the