Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS Penal Code section 830.6(a)(1) provides for the appointment of reserve peace officers as follows: "Whenever any qualified person is deputized or appointed by the proper authority as a reserve or auxiliary sheriff or city policeman, a deputy sheriff, a reserve peace officer of a regional park district, or a deputy of the Department of Fish and Game, and is assigned specific police functions by such authority, such person is a peace officer; provided, such person qualifies as set forth in Section 832.6, and provided further, that the authority of such person as a peace officer shall extend only for the duration of such specific assignment." Since all three questions concern "level III" reserve peace officers, this analysis will focus on that category.