TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] analysis will focus on that category. The "level" of a reserve peace officer refers to the
2
85-107
subdivision of section 832.6(a)1 in which the three categories are described. Thus, a level
I reserve peace officer is described in subdivision (1), a level II reserve peace officer in
subdivision (2) and a level III in subdivision (3) of section 832.6(a).
The first question submitted concerns the duties which may be assigned a
level III reserve peace officer. The assignments which may be given reserve peace
officers are governed by section 832.6(a) which reads:
"(a) On or after January 1, 1981, every person deputized or
appointed as described in subdivision (a) of Section 830.6 shall have the
powers of a peace officer only when such person is:
"(1) Deputized or appointed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision
(a) of Section 830.6 and is assigned to the prevention and detection of
crime and the general enforcement of the laws of this state, whether or not
working alone, and the person has completed the basic training prescribed
by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."
"(2) Assigned to the prevention and detection of crime and the
general enforcement of the laws of this state while under the immediate
supervision of a peace officer possessing a basic certificate issued by the