Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (POST Bulletin 78-13 dated August 9, 1978, announcing the adoption of reserve officer training requirements.) The substance of this definition was incorporated in section H-1 (revised July 15, 1982) of the POST Administrative Manual2 as follows: "2. Definitions. For purposes of clarifying Penal Code Section 832.6, and establishing uniformity in implementing and conducting the POST Reserve Officer Program, the following definitions apply: ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ." "h. 'Prevention and detection of crime and the general enforcement of laws "refers to the peace officer authority of a Level I or Level II reserve officer assigned to investigate crime, or patrol a geographic area and personally handle the full range of requests for police services, and take enforcement action on the full range of law violations for which the