TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] peace officer arrests, searches and seizures; and the taking and maintaining of custody of
persons arrested for or convicted of crime.
2. The degree of supervision required over a level III reserve peace
officer is that required to provide reasonable assurance that the limited duty assigned will
be successfully performed without harm to the reserve or others.
3. A level I reserve peace officer may supervise a level III reserve peace
officer only if he or she possesses a regular basic certificate issued by the Commission on
Peace Officer Standards and Training.
ANALYSIS
Penal Code section 830.6(a)(1) provides for the appointment of reserve
peace officers as follows:
"Whenever any qualified person is deputized or appointed by the
proper authority as a reserve or auxiliary sheriff or city policeman, a deputy
sheriff, a reserve peace officer of a regional park district, or a deputy of the
Department of Fish and Game, and is assigned specific police functions by
such authority, such person is a peace officer; provided, such person
qualifies as set forth in Section 832.6, and provided further, that the
authority of such person as a peace officer shall extend only for the duration
of such specific assignment."
Since all three questions concern "level III" reserve peace officers, this
analysis will focus on that category.