TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] allowing that breed four years before they are required to begin racing or be
engaged in breeding activities." (§ 5701; emphases added.)
The section we can see evinced a legislative concern that the horse racing industry in
California would suffer if a uniform in-lieu system of lesser taxation were not adopted to
promote it. The Legislature was not concerned with breeding of horses for show or any
other purpose. Rather, its efforts were directed to creating a favorable tax-climate for the
"breeding . . . and training of racehorses for racing competition . . ." (§ 5701; emphasis
added) and we believe this is what is reflected in section 5703's exclusion from part 12
favorable tax treatment, those racehorses which "[have] not been used for breeding
purposes in order to produce racehorses during the two previous calendar years."
(§ 5703, emphasis added.) "Incentives" would be given, not to owners of all racehorses,
but only to those of certain "racehorses subject to the provisions of part [12]." (§ 5701;
cf. § 5768: "racehorses of a type subject to the provisions of this part. . . .") As we