TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] would depend on whether he had been used for breeding on the expectation that his issue
would someday race. Whether a particular horse was used for breeding with the
expectation that the issue would someday race is a question of fact for the assessor to
determine from the evidence.
*****
12
Breeders of horses do not have to be licensed by the California Horse Racing Board for
that endeavor. However, for a horse to actually race, its owner must be licensed. (See, e.g., tit. 4,
Cal. Admin. Code, §§ 1420(n), 1505, 1588(g); cf. id., § 1895.)
13
The in-lieu tax imposed by part 12 may be imposed at any time within five years after the
tax would have otherwise become due. (§ 5766.) Section 5768 requires owners to keep
"business records relevant to the number and type of racehorse located in any county of the state
during any taxable period. . . . for a period of five years from the date any tax to which they
relate becomes due." (§ 5708.) The owners, we remember, are required to report tax due under
part 12 by February 15th of the calendar year for which it is imposed. (§ 5782; cf. §§ 5761,
5762, see fn. 10 & accompanying text.) A county assessor may demand substantiation of
reported claims: Section 5768 provides that upon an assessor's request "an owner of racehorses
of a type subject to [part 12 taxation] shall make available . . . a true copy of [his] business
records relevant to the number and type of racehorses located in [the] county. . . ." Section 5765
provides that the assessor "may perform audits of the books and records . . . to determine if the
correct information has been reported and the proper amount of tax has been paid." (§ 5765,
subd. (a).)
12
86-107