TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 3799.) The second sentence was set forth in an independent section, 5742, which was contained
in chapter 3 of the law entitled "Exclusions." It read:
7
86-107
modifies (cf. City of National City v. Fritz (1949) 33 Cal.2d 635, 636) and must be
narrowly construed. (Ibid.; Marrujo v. Hunt (1972) 71 Cal.App.3d 972, 977.)
Unfortunately the exclusion here is cast in crucial aspect with the very term it seeks to
help define, thus inviting circularity and presenting the problem. Nevertheless, that the
meaning of "racehorse" as it is used at the end of the exclusion part of section 5703 was
meant to be less inclusive than its use at the beginning of the section is manifest from the
Legislature's declared overall intention for enacting part 12.
Section 5701 sets that forth as follows:
"The Legislature finds that subjecting race- horses to the general
property tax has resulted in a serious lack of uniformity as between one
county and another respecting the method used in arriving at an assessed
value; that this has resulted in serious inequities between the owners of
racehorses depending in part on the county wherein they are assessed; that a
continuation of current assessment practices will result in a substantial
decrease in the breeding, boarding, and training of racehorses for racing
competition in California and that cur- rent assessment practices have
caused racehorse owners to remove their horses from California to other
major breeding states with the result that over a period of time if these
assessment practices are continued, both the breeding and racing of
racehorses in California will suffer in that the quality and quantity of
racehorses will be reduced and impaired; that a severe loss of employment
and taxes to breeding and racing will result, attendance at race meetings
will decrease, and betting will be reduced with consequent substantial loss
of revenue to California. It is the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this
part, to establish a more equitable method of taxing racehorses and thereby
provide incentives to owners of these horses to maintain their horses within
the state by providing for a uniform system of in-lieu taxation for the
racehorses subject to the provisions of this part. The Legislature further
"5742. A racehorse that does not participate in a horserace contest on which
parimutuel wagering is permitted within two consecutive previous tax years and is
not used for breeding purposes in order to produce racehorses shall not be
considered a racehorse under the provisions of this part."