TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (§ 5761.)10
Section 5722 sets forth the schedule of tax due depending upon a racehorse's
classification and the owner of a horse reports the applicable tax on forms provided by
the county assessor. (§ 5782.) The amount imposed varies and covers: "Stallions"
according to "Stud fee classification" (highest amount imposed being $1,000, lowest
$50); "Broodmares" from stakes-winning and producing ($75) to nonproducing
broodmares ($12); active racehorses according to their past year's earnings (highest
amount imposed being $150, lowest $40); and other racehorses such as stakes three-year-
10
Section 5761 provides: "The tax imposed pursuant to this part shall be determined as of
12:01 a.m. January 1 of the calendar year for which it is imposed and shall be immediately due
and payable to the tax collector of the county in which the racehorse is domiciled." The tax due
becomes delinquent at 5 p.m. on the 15th day of February of the calendar year for which it is
imposed (§ 5762) with a 6 percent penalty attaching then and an additional 1 percent on the first