TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the owner in the form of prizes and trophies.
h. He has never raced nor have his owners registered with the California Horse Racing
Board as owners of race-horses. ( But see fn. 12, post.)
2
All unidentified section references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.
2
86-107
there is hereby imposed an annual tax on owners of racehorses for such
racehorses domiciled in this state, which shall be in lieu of any property tax
on racehorses subject to taxation pursuant to this part."
Section 5722 sets forth the scheduled tax.
The term "racehorse" is defined by section 5703, which definition is
controlling for discerning the operation of part 12. (§ 5702; cf. Rideaux v. Togrunson
(1939) 12 Cal.2d 633, 636; Buchwald v. Superior Court (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 347,
354.) The section provides:
"'Racehorse' means each live horse, including a stallion, mare,
gelding, ridgeling, colt, filly, or foal, that is or will be eligible to participate
in or produce foals which will be eligible to participate in a horseracing
contest in California wherein parimutuel racing is permitted under rules and
regulations prescribed by the California Horse Racing Board. 'Racehorse'
does not mean or include any horse over three years old, or four years old
in the case of an Arabian horse,[3] that has not participated in a horserace
contest on which parimutuel wagering is permitted or has not been used for
breeding purposes in order to produce racehorses during the two previous
calendar years."
Does our Arabian come within its ambit?
There are two criteria which must be fulfilled to meet the statutory
definition of "racehorse" under section 5703. One, a horse must now or in the future
be eligible to participate in or produce foals which will be eligible to