A pen register has been described as follows (United States v. Caplan (E.D.
[…] and clearly apprised of the precise intrusion it would entail, could
constitutionally have authorized, with appropriate safeguards, the very
limited search and seizure that the Government asserts in fact took place."
Berger and Katz, then, would permit electronic searches for and seizures of
telephone conversations through a precise and discriminate judicial search warrant
complying with the United States Constitution.
The requirements of the Berger and Katz cases have been incorporated into
the eavesdropping provisions of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of
1968. (18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520.) These provisions, inter alia, enable a state to
legislatively authorize electronic interception of certain wire or oral communications (18
U.S.C. § 2516(2)):
"The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal
prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is
authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court
judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the
interception of wire or oral communications, may apply to such judge for,
and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter
and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the
interception of wire or oral communications by investigative or law
enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the
offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may
provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of
murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in
4
85-601
narcotic drugs, marijuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime
dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for
more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing
such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing
offenses."
The federal law provides definitions of the statutory terms (18 U.S.C.
§ 2510) including:
"(1) 'wire communication' means any communication made in
whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of
communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between