TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] practice: urine, blood, and hair analyses; transcutaneous nerve and electrogalvanic
stimulations; palpation to diagnose problems of the liver, the thyroid and the adrenal
gland; offer dietary recommendations; prescribing Elavil; utilizing oral drops to
determine vitamin and mineral assimilation. The question is asked in part because the
undertakings, such as they be, clearly involve the practice of medicine and therefore may
not be performed unless one is "authorized to [do so] pursuant to a certificate obtained in
accordance with some . . . provision of law. . . ." (§ 2052; cf. § 2061.)1 We must
1
Section 2052 of the Medical Practice Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, div. 2, ch. 5, § 2000 et seq.)
provides:
"Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or
holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick
or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for
any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other
2
85-605
therefore examine the Dental Practice Act to determine whether it authorizes a dentist to
perform the procedures in question. (57 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 341 (1974) (dentists
performing acupuncture); cf. 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 428, 430 (1983) (authority of RN to