Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS 1 The present inquiry is whether a county board of supervisors may create and fix the compensation for the office of Superior Court Administrator/Jury Commissioner. Generally, a county possesses and can exercise only such powers as are granted it by the constitution or statutes, together with those powers as arise by necessary implication from those expressly granted. (Byers v. Board of Supervisors (1968) 262 Cal. App. 2d 148, 157; 66 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 287, 292 (1983).)1 California Constitution, article VI, section 4, provides that the Legislature ". . . shall prescribe the number of judges and provide for the officers and employees of each superior court." The power to "provide for" officers necessarily includes the power to establish their qualifications for eligibility as well as their duties, tenure, and compensation. (Cf. Reed v. Hammond (1912) 18 Cal. App. 442, 443; 66 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 293, 298 (1983).)