Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] " . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(f) The Judicial Council shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality of proceedings." The Judicial Council is comprised of the Chief Justice and one other justice of the Supreme Court, three Court of Appeal justices, five superior court judges, three municipal court judges, two justice court judges, four State Bar members and two legislators. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 6.) Besides adopting rules for the Commission's proceedings, it has several other duties, including: "To improve the administration of justice the council shall survey judicial business and make recommendations to the courts, make recommendations annually to the Governor and Legislature, adopt rules for court administration, practice and procedure, not inconsistent with statute, and perform other functions prescribed by statute." (Cal. Const., art.