Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] 4. Of the numerous types or categories of licenses issued by the department, many but not all of which are listed in section 23320, five pertain to clubs: 1) section 23320(30)(a) - certain nonprofit social or athletic clubs 2) section 23320.1 - certain other social or athletic clubs 3) section 23320(30)(c) - certain veterans organizations 4) section 24042 - public and private bar on same premises 5) section 23320(30)(b) - certain national fraternal organizations, and 30 subcategories The first four of the five categories of club license are subject to the antidiscrimination provisions of section 125.6: Section 23320(30)(a) designates an on-sale general license for bona fide clubs. For purposes of this license, "club" is defined in section 23037: "'Club' means a corporation or association which is the owner, lessee, or occupant of an establishment operated solely for objects of a social or athletic nature but not for pecuniary gain, having a bona fide membership list, and the majority of the members of which pay dues at least once in every year, and the property as well as the advantages of 4 85-905 which belong to the members, and which sells alcoholic beverages only to its members and its bona fide guests. A guest is defined as a person who is actually a houseguest, or a person whose presence as a guest is in response to a specific invitation for the special occasion." Section 23320.1 designates a special on-sale general license which is described in section 23399.2: "Premises for which a special onsale general license is issued may be operated only as a club by an organization which meets all the requirements of Section 23037, or by an organization which