Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Id., at p. 366.) It is emphasized that we are not presented here with conflicting determinations of the department and the Legislature. In certain respects, as we have seen, the Legislature has remained silent with respect to discrimination. It has also expressly recognized and restated, however, the department's preexisting constitutional authority to exercise its independent judgment on questions of public welfare and morals. Section 24200 provides in part: "The following are the grounds which constitute a basis for the suspension or revocation of licenses: "(a) When the continuance of a license would be contrary to public welfare or morals; but proceedings under this section upon this ground are not a limitation upon the department's authority to proceed under Section 22 of Article XX of the California Constitution." We are not called upon to examine what might constitute "good cause" for the department's determination in any given case. Clearly, the subjective moral notions of the department itself do not necessarily express or reflect actual public morality.