TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] fiduciary role of the bond of retirement, inserts into the law a "prudent man" rule with
respect to the board's fiscal recommendations to the board of supervisors.
10
86-707
C. RESOLUTION OF THE QUESTION
Having outlined the basic financial provisions under which article 5 and
article 5.5 counties operate, we now reach the issue presented. This is whether the
increased benefits for retirees provided for in section 31681.52 may be funded in an
article 5.5 county, such as Alameda County, from the Supplemental Retiree Benefits
Reserve established pursuant to former section 31510.8, now section 31618. Section
31681.52 provides in full:
"Every retirement allowance or optional death allowance, including
an allowance payable to a survivor of a member, payable to or on account
of any member of this system or of a superseded system who has been or
was retired for service is hereby increased as follows:
Period during which retirement Percentage of increase in
became effective monthly retirement
allowance
On or prior to June 30, 1967 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10%
12 months ended June 30, 1968 . . . . . . . . . . . 8%
12 months ended June 30, 1969 . . . . . . . . . . . 6%
12 months ended June 30, 1970 . . . . . . . . . . . 4%
12 months ended June 30, 1971 . . . . . . . . . . . 2%
"In no event shall any allowance be increased by an amount greater
than seventy-five dollars ($75) a month. A member with credit for 10 or
more years of service in the system shall receive not less than twenty-five
dollars ($25) a month.