TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] reserves were limited to certain enumerated specific benefits.
Significantly, the section 31681.52 benefits are really cost-of-living adjustments, but not
so denominated. In both article 5 counties and article 5.5 counties it would appear that counties
which have not already adopted the cost-of-living adjustment provisions may still do so. These
may be financed from the advance reserves or the Supplemental Retiree Benefits Reserve even
where such benefits are vested.
14
86-707
We, therefore, do not adopt this "limitation argument." In rejecting this
argument we note that although section 31618 provides that the Supplemental Retiree
Benefits Reserve "shall be used only for the benefit of retired members and beneficiaries"
the statement of legislative intent does not restrict that benefit to future retirees. Section
1 of the statute states that these benefits are "to be disbursed at the discretion of the
affected county board of retirement for the purpose of providing benefits to present and