TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] A member with credit for 10 or
more years of service in the system shall receive not less than twenty-five
dollars ($25) a month.
"This section shall not be operative in any county until such time as
the board of supervisors shall, by ordinance adopted by a majority vote,
make the provisions of this section applicable in such county."
As noted, this provision is one of a number of similar provisions in the 1937 Act which
provide for a permanent increase in retirement allowances for prior retirees and as to
which the act is silent as to a funding source.
Returning to section 31618, the provision which establishes the
Supplemental Retiree Benefits Reserve, we see that the section provides, inter alia, that:
11
86-707
1. "The Supplemental Retiree Benefit Reserve shall be used only for the
benefit of retired members and beneficiaries."
2. "The distribution of the Supplemental Retiree Benefits Reserve shall be
determined by the Board [of retirement]."
Accordingly, the clear and unambiguous language of section 31618 would
appear to permit the board of retirement, in its discretion, to utilize the Supplemental