TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] on investments and certain other contingencies. (§ 31510.6; now § 31616.)
5. Thereafter, any remaining net earnings shall be used to pay cost-of-
living contributions under article 16.5 in counties which had, prior to January 1, 1983, an
employer-employee agreement that a fixed part of such contributions should come from
interest earnings (the "advance reserves"). (§ 31510.7; now § 31617.)
6. Thereafter, pursuant to section 31618, 50 percent of the remaining net
earnings are to be credited to a new Supplemental Retiree Benefits Reserve. This
provision is the focus of this opinion request. Section 31510.8, now section 31618,
provides (with numbering changes):
"The board shall establish a Supplemental Retiree Benefit Reserve in
the retirement system consisting of any amount previously in the reserve
against deficiencies, which on the date of adoption of this article, exceeds 3
percent of the assets of the retirement fund, or any lesser amount, as
determined by the board. In no event, however, shall the balance of the
Contingency Reserve Account be reduced below 1 percent of system assets
8
86-707
for this purpose. The Supplemental Retiree Benefit Reserve shall be used
only for the benefit of retired members and beneficiaries.
"Commencing on the date of adoption of this article, there shall be a
semiannual transfer into this reserve of 50 percent of the balance of net
earnings, as defined in Section 31613, after crediting all accounts pursuant
to Section 31615, rebuilding the Contingency Reserve Account pursuant to