TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] In addition to adding the provisions of article 5.5 to the 1937 Act, chapter
886, Statutes of 1983, also amended sections 31681.8, 31691, 31691.1, 31789.1, 31789.2,
31874 and 31874.3, the provisions relating to supplemental benefits which were
discussed at length above. These sections were amended to provide that in counties
which adopt article 5.5, that in lieu of utilizing the "advance reserves" to pay benefits
where permitted or required, the new Supplemental Retiree Benefits Reserve should be
used instead. For example, section 31681.8, relating to nonvested supplemental cost-of-
living adjustments, was amended to add the following:
"Upon adoption by any county providing benefits pursuant to this
section, of Article 5.5 (commencing with Section 31510) of this chapter,
the board of retirement shall, instead, pay those benefits from the
Supplemental Retiree Benefits Reserve established pursuant to section
31510.8."
And, for example, section 31874, found in article 16.5, relating to vested cost-of-living
adjustments was amended to add:
"Except in a county of the first class, upon adoption by a county
providing increases in allowances pursuant to this article, of Article 5.5
9
86-707