TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] of an instrument executed by a corporation; section 1190a, the form for one executed by a
partnership; section 1191, the form for one by a public corporation, agency or political
subdivision; and section 1192, the form for one by an attorney in fact.
5. 87-1002
Sections 1180 through 1183 of the Civil Code set forth the "officers" before whom
proofs and acknowledgments of instruments may be made. Said persons vary, depending on where
the formality occurs -- within California (§ 1180, 1181), outside California but within the United
States (§ 1182), and outside the United States (§ 1183). (See 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 205, 206, supra.)
When the proof or acknowledgment of an instrument is made outside the United
States, section 1183 provides that it be made before: (a) a minister, commissioner, or charge
d'affaires of the United States, resident and accredited in the country where the proof or
acknowledgment is made; (b) a consul, vice consul, or consular agent of the United States resident
in the country where it is made; (c) a judge of a court of record of the country where it is made; (d)
commissioners appointed by the Governor or Secretary of State for that purpose; or (e) a notary
public. In case of the last, the signature of the notary must in turn also be proved or acknowledged;
section 1183 currently provides as follows:
"If the proof or acknowledgment is made before a notary public, the signature
of the notary public shall be proved or acknowledged (1) before a judge of a court
of record of the country where the proof or acknowledgment is made, or (2) by any
American diplomatic officer, consul general, consul, vice consul, or consular agent,
or (3) by an apostille (certification) affixed to the instrument pursuant to the terms
of The Hague Convention Abolishing the Requirement of Legalization For Foreign
Public Documents." (§ 1183, as amended by Stats. 1982, ch. 520, § 13, p. 2448, and
Stats. 1984, ch. 1017, § 1, p. 3533; emphasis added.)4
Under section 27293 of the Government Code, the certificate of proof or
acknowledgment of a foreign notary's signature would have to be in English for the underlying