TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Members of the Legislature pursuant to Sections 8902 and 8903. These audits shall
be made in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards established by the
American Institute of Certified Public Accountants.
"(b) These audits shall each include, but need not be limited to, an evaluation
of:
"(1) The expenditures in the following categories:
"(A) Out-of-state travel and living expense reimbursement and in-state travel
and living expense reimbursement.
"(B) Automotive expenses.
"(C) Rent.
"(D) Telephone.
"(E) Postage.
"(F) Printing.
"(G) Office supplies.
5
Similar to section 9130 is section 925.2 which provides:
"Claims for expenses of either house of the Legislature or members or
committees thereof, and claims for official salaries fixed by statute, are exempt
from this chapter and Section 13920."
"This chapter" contains sections 925-926.10; "section 13920" concerns the rule-making authority
of the State Board of Control.
3. 87-1204
"(H) Newsletters.
"(I) Per diem for attendance at legislative sessions.
"(2) The accuracy of the annual fiscal year financial statements of the rules