Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that he does. 1 All references hereafter to the Government Code are by section number only. 2 The Senate has a similar fund. (§ 9126.) The State Controller holds an elected, constitutional office (Cal. Const., art. V, § 11) responsible for drawing warrants upon the State Treasury. Section 7 of article XVI of the Constitution states: "Money may be drawn from the Treasury only through an appropriation made by law and upon a Controller's duly drawn warrant." By statute the State Controller is required to audit virtually all claims filed against the Treasury. Section 925.6 provides: "The Controller shall not draw his warrant for any claim until it has been audited by him in conformity with law and the general rules and regulations adopted by the board, governing the presentation and audit of claims. Whenever the Controller is directed by law to draw his warrant for any purpose, the direction is subject to this section, unless it is accompanied by a special provision exempting it from this section."3 An "audit" involves the examination of a claim or expenditure to determine whether it is correct and proper.