Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(b) These audits shall each include, but need not be limited to, an evaluation of: "(1) The expenditures in the following categories: "(A) Out-of-state travel and living expense reimbursement and in-state travel and living expense reimbursement. "(B) Automotive expenses. "(C) Rent. "(D) Telephone. "(E) Postage. "(F) Printing. "(G) Office supplies. 5 Similar to section 9130 is section 925.2 which provides: "Claims for expenses of either house of the Legislature or members or committees thereof, and claims for official salaries fixed by statute, are exempt from this chapter and Section 13920." "This chapter" contains sections 925-926.10; "section 13920" concerns the rule-making authority of the State Board of Control. 3. 87-1204 "(H) Newsletters. "(I) Per diem for attendance at legislative sessions.