TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Superior
Court, supra, 143 Cal.App.3d at 780.) These documents are prepared
with the knowledge that they will be subject to public scrutiny,
and the persons who prepare them, do so with that understanding.
One of the problems with the suggestion that is offered is that it
ignores that once documents are thus created for the public domain
and have been made public, their nature does not change. The
proverbial cat, as it were, is already out of the bag. (Cf. Black
Panther Party v. Keogh, supra, 42 Cal.App.2d at 656.) Indeed, in
this vein we would observe that section 6254.5 of the PRA goes even
further, for it provides that whenever an agency discloses a public
record which is otherwise exempt from the PRA to any member of the
public, "the disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions
specified in Section[] 6254 . . . ." We deal here with records
that were not previously exempt from disclosure.
Another problem with the suggestion is the consequences
that would ensue if it were adopted. Rather than looking to a
document's nature at the time it was created, the suggestion would