Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The inquiry presented is whether an individual who was convicted of a felony in a federal court, placed on probation, and unconditionally discharged from probation prior to the expiration of its maximum period, may thereafter be employed in this state as a peace officer. Government Code section 1029 provides in part as follows: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), each of the following persons is disqualified from holding office as a peace officer or being employed as a peace officer of the state, county, city, city and county or other political subdivision, whether with or without compensation, and is disqualified from any office or employment by the state, county, city, city and county or other political subdivision, whether with or without compensation, which confers upon the holder or employee the powers and duties of a peace officer: "(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or any other state.