TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Anyone who carries on or conducts a prohibited game played for
money violates section 330 whether or not he is an employer or
employee. (People v. Sam Lung (1886) 70 Cal. 515, 517.) Applying
this language to the "casino night" described, those who deal,
play, or bet at or against a prohibited game as well as those who
open, cause to be open, carry on or conduct a prohibited game would
violate section 330.
Section 320 provides that "Every person who contrives,
prepares, sets up, proposes, or draws any lottery, is guilty of a
misdemeanor." Section 321 provides that "Every person who sells,
gives, or in any manner whatever, furnishes or transfers to or for
any other person any ticket, chance, share, or interest, or any
paper, certificate, or instrument purporting or understood to be or
to represent any ticket, chance, share, or interest in, or
depending upon the event of any lottery, is guilty of a
misdemeanor." Section 322 provides that "Every person who aids or
assists, either by printing, writing, advertising, publishing, or
otherwise in setting up, managing, or drawing any lottery, or in
selling or disposing of any ticket, chance, or share therein, is
guilty of a misdemeanor."