Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We will examine each of these elements to determine their application to the "casino night" described above. Section 330 proscribes 12 games by name and two categories of games denominated "any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device," when played as described therein. Two of the twelve games listed by name are mentioned in the question, roulette and twenty-one. While many of the games listed have fallen into disuse all of them are prohibited by section 330 when played for money or representative of value.