TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] forms of gaming.
The Penal Code contains one chapter on lotteries (§§ 319
328), another on gaming (§§ 330-337s) and another on horse racing
(§§ 337.1-337.9). The chapter on lotteries makes many forms of
participation in a lottery a misdemeanor and section 3271 prohibits
endless chain schemes. The gaming chapter defines gaming in
section 330 and prohibits slot machines, bookmaking and fixing
sporting events among other things. The chapter on horse racing
prohibits touting among other things.
The California Constitution has been amended to allow
specified forms of gambling. Article IV, section 19 now provides:
"(a) The Legislature has no power to authorize
lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets
in the State.
1
Section reference are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
indicated.
2. 87-906
"(b) The Legislature may provide for the regulation
of horse races and horse race meetings and wagering on
the results. [Originally adopted June 27, 1933 as art.
IV, § 25a.]
"(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) the Legislature
by statute may authorize cities and counties to provide
for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes.
[Added June 8, 1976.]
"(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), there is