Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Penal Code contains one chapter on lotteries (§§ 319­ 328), another on gaming (§§ 330-337s) and another on horse racing (§§ 337.1-337.9). The chapter on lotteries makes many forms of participation in a lottery a misdemeanor and section 3271 prohibits endless chain schemes. The gaming chapter defines gaming in section 330 and prohibits slot machines, bookmaking and fixing sporting events among other things. The chapter on horse racing prohibits touting among other things. The California Constitution has been amended to allow specified forms of gambling. Article IV, section 19 now provides: "(a) The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State. 1 Section reference are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 2. 87-906 "(b) The Legislature may provide for the regulation of horse races and horse race meetings and wagering on the results. [Originally adopted June 27, 1933 as art. IV, § 25a.] "(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) the Legislature by statute may authorize cities and counties to provide for bingo games, but only for charitable purposes.