TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] required, every gift to the State of personal property or every gift to the State of real
1
The Native American Heritage Commission is a general fund agency. Its current budget is
for $307,000.00 (Governor's Budget (1988-1989 Fiscal Year) at p. GG 28.)
4. 87-1206
property in fee or in any lesser estate or interest shall be approved by the Director of
Finance. . . ."
The section is made applicable "to any state agency which by general or specific statute is expressly
or impliedly authorized to enter into [such] transactions. . . ." (§ 11005.)2
Section 11005.1 also deals with acceptance of gifts of real or personal property. It
provides that
"[t]he Director of Finance may accept on behalf of the State any gift of real
or personal property whenever he deems such gift and the terms and conditions
thereof to be in the best interest of the State."
The Native American Heritage Commission would be subject to the terms of these
Government Code sections: (a) As a "commission" within state government (Pub. Resources Code,
§ 5097.81), the Native American Heritage Commission is a "state agency" (cf., Gov. Code, §