TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Subdivision (e) of section 5097.94 would not provide such authority. In a similar
situation presented in 32 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 18 (1958), we rejected the notion that a grant of
authority as is found therein for an agency to accept grants or donations, is a special statute which
overrides the general approval requirements of section 11005. (Id. at 21.) We said that there was
no conflict between the two statutes and "hence no occasion to argue that [one] prevails over the
[other]". (Id. at 22.) In fact we said,
2
Section 11005 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Unless the Legislature specifically provides that such approval is not
required, every gift or dedication to the State of personal property or every gift to
the State of real property in fee or in any lesser estate or interest shall be approved
by the Director of Finance and every contract for the acquisition or hiring of real
property in fee or in any lesser estate or interest, entered into by or on behalf of
the State, shall be approved by the Director of General Services. Any contract
entered into in violation of this section is void. This section applies to any state
agency which by general or specific statute is expressly or impliedly authorized to
enter into transactions referred to herein. This section does not apply (1) to
unconditional gifts of money . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 11005.)
5. 87-1206
"We have here but another instance where a special, nonconflicting statute
for the accomplishment of a particular state function is to be applied with, and not