Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Stats. 1980, ch. 1313, p. 4526, § 11.5; cf., Bus. & Prof. Code, § 4926.)1 1 Hereinafter, all unidentified section references will be to the Business and Professions Code. The enactment, now known as the Acupuncture Licensure Act (Stats. 1987, ch. 1190, § 1), vests the regulation of the practice of acupuncture with an eleven-member Acupuncture Examining Committee under the jurisdiction of the Division of Allied Health Professions of the Board of Medical Quality Assurance. (§§ 4928, 4933; cf. §§ 4927(b).) No person may practice acupuncture in California unless he or she possesses an acupuncturist's license issued by the Committee. (§ 4935.) "Acupuncture" is defined as: ". . . the stimulation of a certain point or points on or near the surface of the body by the insertion of needles to prevent or modify the perception of pain or to normalize physiological functions, including pain control, for the treatment of certain diseases or dysfunctions of the body and includes the techniques of electroacupuncture, cupping, and moxibustion." (§ 4927, subd. (e).)