Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See King v. Board of Medical Examiners (1944) 65 Cal.App.2d 644, 651; Hoyt, Europe In The Middle Ages, op. cit. supra, at p. 316.) We therefore conclude that section 2054 would prohibit a Certified Acupuncturist from using the designation "Oriental Medical Doctor" or the initials "O.M.D." without more in advertising his or her practice. The implication is still present that the reference designates a physician, i.e., a person licensed as a physician and surgeon under the MPA. For similar reasons use of the designations without more would also violate section 2274 (formerly § 2395) of the Medical Practice Act. That section provides: "The use by any licensee of any certificate, of any letter, letters, word, words, term, or terms either as a prefix, affix, or suffix indicating that he or she is entitled to engage in a medical practice for which he or she is not licensed constitutes unprofessional conduct." Certified acupuncturists are licensees of the Board of Medical Quality Assurance, receiving their certificates from the Acupuncture Certification Committee of the Division of Allied Health Professions of that Board.