TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] establishment and operation of the program. The funds shall be disbursed according
to the identification criteria and allocation formulas for the program in effect on the
date the program shall cease to be operative pursuant to Sections 62000.1 to 62000.5,
inclusive, both with regard to state-to-district and district-to-school disbursements.
The funds shall be used for the intended purposes of the program, but all relevant
statutes and regulations adopted thereto regarding the use of the funds shall not be
operative, except as specified in Section 62002.5." (See § 62000.)3
The Department of Education is required to audit the use of the state funds by the districts "to ensure
that such funds are expended for eligible pupils according to the purposes for which the legislation
2
Bilingual-crosscultural certificates are issued under the authority of sections 44253.5 and
44253.7 (see also § 56362.7), while credentials in bilingual education are issued under the
authority of sections 44256 and 44265 (see also § 44254). The Commission was formerly
known as the Commission for Teacher Preparation and Licensing. (§ 44203, subd. (a).)
3
Section 62002.5 provides that parent advisory committees and school site councils shall
continue to be established and exist in certain circumstances.
3. 87-1001
was originally established for such programs." (§ 62003.) Accordingly, while the bilingual
education program has ceased to be operative generally, state funds continue to be apportioned to
serve the various purposes of the program for eligible pupils.4
What is significant here is that the Legislature has not continued the statutory