OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] levied "to pay the interest and redemption charges" on an approved indebtedness within the meaning
of the exemption provided in subdivision (b). However, the words of exemption do not, in our view,
extend to calculation errors, regardless of the underlying purpose for the levy. We are not aware of
any principle which would impute to the electorate its approval of subsequent assessment errors by
public officers, or at what magnitude of error the principle would cease to operate.
In any event, we are not asked whether section 15234 is constitutional, but whether
a public agency or officer may implement it. In this regard, section 3.5 of article III of the California
Constitution provides:
"An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the
Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power:
"(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the
basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination
that such statute is unconstitutional;
"(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional;
"(c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the
basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute
unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such