Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The terms and conditions under which such persons are employed shall be mutually agreed upon by the employee and the county superintendent and such agreement shall be reduced to writing." (Emphasis added.) In view of the foregoing, the superintendent is authorized to appoint certificated county school employees. The issues of discipline and compensation are more complex. Section 1296, subdivision (a), provides: "If the average daily attendance of the schools and classes maintained by a county superintendent of schools is 250 or more, each person who, after being employed for three complete consecutive school years by the superintendent in a teaching position in those schools or classes requiring certification qualifications and whose salary is paid from the county school service funds, is reelected for the next succeeding school year to such a position in those schools or classes, shall be classified as and become a permanent employee of the county superintendent of schools. . . ."2/ (Emphases added.) 2. For those who commenced employment during or after the 1983-1984 fiscal year, the probationary period is two years. (§ 1296, subd. (b).) 4. 88-901 The latter section further provides that such a permanent employee "shall have the same rights and duties as employees of school districts to which section 44882 [repealed, Stats. 1987, ch. 1452, § 367; see now, § 44929.21] applies." Consequently, the rights and duties of a certificated county school employee with permanent status, assuming an average daily attendance of 250 or more, are the same as those of a school district with a similar attendance.